2018-2019 SEASON

1st Semester 2019

 

1th February 2019, 7.30pm / The Arts Arena, Paris : Recital of Hyeonjun Jo, laureate of the 13th International piano competition of Orléans

Programme:
O. Messiaen, Des canyons aux étoiles: Le Cossyphe d’Heuglin
E. H. Flammer, Auszeit II – Habaneras (1996)
E. Granados, El fandango del candil
L.v. Beethoven, Hammerklaviersonate op. 106

Free entrance, within the limit of available seats : Book your tickets here  !

Reid Hall, Columbia Global Center
4 rue de Chevreuse
75006 Paris

———————–

4th and 5th February 2019 : Days dedicated to contemporary creation for piano at the Conservatory of Paris (CRR de Paris)
In partnership with ‘L’atelier contemporain de Suzanne Giraud’ (CRR de Paris).
With support of the Fondation André Chevillion – Yvonne Bonnaud, under the aegis of the Fondation de France

On Feb. 04 – 2.30pm : Discussion about the contemporary piano repertoire
Hall Gabriel Fauré, CRR de Paris 14 rue de Madrid 75008
Free entrance, within the limit of available seats

Every two years, we organize a rounde-table discussion concerning the contemporary creation for the piano, with our laureates of the Composition Prize “André Chevillion et Yvonne Bonnaud”.
A selection of pieces, presented at the 13th International piano Competition of Orleans, will be played and discussed by the pianists and composers.
Moderators : Suzanne Giraud, Isabella Vasilotta

Programme :

Maroussia Gentet’s talk about Invocation of Alex Nante
Franco Venturini ‘s talk about his own piece Natura Viva con Glissandi IV
Hyeonjun Jo’s talk about his pieces L’ange et la fée ; Korfs Verzauberung
Julien Blanc’ discussion about Masse of Pierre Stordeur

On Feb. 05 – 7.30pm : Concert of the laureates of the competition – Maroussia Gentet, Hyeonjun Jo, Kirill Zvegintsov
Marcel Landowski Auditorium, CRR de Paris 14 rue de Madrid 75008
Free entrance, within the limit of available seats.

Following the Rounde Table discussion, you are invited, on Tuesday 5th February, to listen our first three laureates, give recitals representative of the contemporary creation for the piano.

Programme :

Hyeonjun Jo :
Richard Strauss-Max Reger, Heimliche Aufforderung, Morgen
Ernst Helmuth Flammer, Passacaglia Brevis (1987/88)

Maroussia Gentet :
Maurice Ravel, Miroirs : Noctuelles
Philippe Schoeller, Trois Préludes : III. Hommage à Vincent Van Gogh
Maurice Ravel, Miroirs : Alborada del Gracioso

Kirill Zvegintsov :
Rebecca Saunders, Crimson
Salvatore Sciarrino, Esercizio
Edison Denisov,Variations
Dimitri Chostakovich, Préludes et fugues : N°15 en Ré bémol majeur

More information here

———————–

12th – 31th March 2019 / Abbaye de Fontevraud : Miharu Ogura, laureate of the  Foyer JOYEUX – Geneviève Joy / Henri Dutilleux Grant, will be in residence at Fontevraud (FR).

In partnership with the Centre culturel de l’Ouest

———————–

 18th Mai 2019 / FRAC-Centre-Val de Loire : European Museum Night

Recital de Maroussia Gentet, laureate of the 13th International piano competition of Orléans

Programme :
Marco Stroppa, Tangata Manu
Beethoven, Sonates op 14 n°1 et 2
Louis Durey, Nocturne en ré b M
Louis Durey, Romance sans paroles
Alex Nante, Invocation

———————–

18th- 19th Mai 2019 : Festival Piano City – Milan (Italy)

During a thrilling weekend music will echo in the most unusual sites of the city. Homes, courtyards, train stations, trams, ferries, museums, parks and markets will open to the public hosting tens of concerts: from Mozart to Frank Zappa, from Ellington to the Rolling Stones.
Concerts, workshops and lectures will make music and the piano the true stars of a festival.

https://www.pianocitymilano.it/?lang=en

———————–

19th June 2019, 9.15pm / Mantoue Conservatory (Italy) : Recital of Maroussia Gentet

Programme :
Maurice Ravel, Miroirs
Marco Stroppa, Miniature Estrose: 4. Tangata Manu
Alex Nante, Invocation
André Jolivet, Suite Mana

———————–

2nd Semester 2018

6th November 2018, 8.30pm : Concert of Maroussia Gentet at the “Festival Traiettorie 2018”, Parma (Italy)
In partnership with Fondazione Prometeo.

Programme :
Marco Stroppa , Miniature estrose, Libro primo : Tangata Manu
Luciano Berio, Six Encores : Brin, Leaf, Wasserklavier, Erdenklavier, Luftklavier, Feuerklavier
Alex Nante, Invocation
Philippe Schœller, Trois Préludes
Henri Dutilleux, Sonate pour Piano : Allegro con moto, Lied, Choral et variations

http://www.fondazioneprometeo.org/traiettorie/
Casa della Musica
Piazzale S. Francesco, 1,
43121 Parma PR,
Italie

———————–

9th October 2018, 8pm : Concert of Maroussia Gentet at the Arsenal of Metz.
In partnership with the Fondation Jeunes Talents Metz and the Arsenal of Metz.

Programme :
Claude Debussy, Estampes
Henri Dutilleux, Sonate
Alex Nante, Invocation
Isaac Albeniz, Ibéria, 1er cahier (Evocación, El puerto, Corpus Christi en Sevilla)
Héctor Parra, Au coeur de l’Oblique

Entrance : 10€/25€

www.citemusicale-metz.fr/agenda/maroussia-gentet
Arsenal de Metz
3 avenue Ney
57000 Metz

———————–

6th October 2018, 8pm / Salle de l’Institut, Orléans (FR) : FUND-RAISING CONCERT FOR THE “BIBLIOTHÈQUE SONORE”, event iniated with the Lions Club Orléans Université .

Recital of Takuya Otaki

Programme :
Jean-Sébastien Bach, Suite française no 5 en sol majeur, BWV 816
Frédéric Chopin, Ballade N° 1
Robert Schumann, Fantaisie

Entrance : 12 euros per person
Informations : lionsclub.ou@gmail.com

———————–

5th October 2018, 8pm : Maroussia Gentet invited to play by the Quatuor Diotima, at the Théâtre d’Orléans.
First concert of the season for the Scène nationale d’Orléans.

Programme :
Philippe Hurel, New Piece For String Quartet
Misato Mochizuki, Brains
Franz Schubert, Quintette piano et cordes La Truite (avec Maroussia Gentet)

www.scenenationaledorleans.fr

———————–

16th September 2018, 4pm  : Concert of Riccardo Bisatti, laureate of the 7th International piano competition of Orléans for youth “Brin d’herbe” 2017, at the FRAC Centre-Val de Loire in Orléans .
Event iniated for the European Heritage Days.

Programme :
Alban Berg, Sonate op.1
Anton Webern, Variations op.27
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Klavierstück XVI
Robert Schumann, Carnaval
György Ligeti, Extraits des Études

Free entrance

http://www.frac-centre.fr/

———————–

9th September 2018, 8pm : Concert of Maroussia Gentet in Kiel, Germany.
In partnership with the Steinway Prizewinner Concert network.

Programme :
Claude Debussy, Estampes
Isaac Albeniz, Ibéria, 1er cahier
Henri Dutilleux, Sonate
Héctor Parra, Au coeur de l’Oblique

http://www.musikfreunde-kiel.de/

———————–

24th August 2018, 6.30pm :  Maroussia Gentet will play at the “Festival de Musique de l’Orangerie de Sceaux” (FR).

Programme :
Albert Roussel, Sonatine op.16
Isaac Albéniz, Iberia, 1er cahier
Alex Nante, Invocation
Henri Dutilleux, Sonate pour piano

Entrance : 15 euros

www.festival-orangerie.fr

———————–

18 July 2018, 5.30pm : Recital of Maroussia Gentet at the Fontainebleau Academy, Chapelle de la Trinité (FR).

Programme : Le courant spectral
Tristan Murail, La Mandragore
Philippe Schoeller, Ö
Alex Nante, Invocation
Héctor Parra, Au coeur de l’Oblique

Free entrance, within the limit of available seats.

www.musee-chateau-fontainebleau.fr
Château de Fontainebleau
77300 Fontainebleau
Tel. : 01 60 71 50 70

———————–

15th July 2018, 11am : Riccardo Bisatti, laureate of the 7th International piano competition of Orléans for youth “Brin d’herbe” 2017, will perform at the  Festival “Musica da Casa Menotti” in Spoleto (Italy)

Programme :
Alban Berg, Sonate op.1
Anton Webern,  Variations pour piano, op. 27
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Klavierstucke XVI
Johannes Brahms, Fantasien op.116
György Ligeti, Études : Galamb Borong, Der Zauberlehrling, Puor Irina e L’escalier du diable

www.casamenotti.it

———————–